Revival of “Reddy” kingdom in AP

2

No, we are not talking about the Reddi kingdom that ruled areas of current Andhra during the 14th and 15th centuries. That kingdom was established in southern India by Prolaya Vema Reddi in 1323 after repelling armies of Delhi Sultanate from Warangal. We are actually talking about Jagan’s rule in AP as it looks like another Reddy kingdom as most of the posts and the top positions in the state are given to the Reddy community. Today, there is another appointment to the Reddy community. Telugu academy chairman post was given to Peta Srinivasa Reddy today.

The list of posts given to the Reddy community in the last 6 months is a very long one and in fact, the list is still growing at a fast pace.

1. YS Jagan Reddy – CM
2. Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy – Minister
3. Balineni Srinivasa Reddy – Minister
4. Mekapati Gowtham Reddy – Minister
5. Buggana Rajendranath Reddy – Minister
6. Gadikota Srikanth Reddy – Chief whip
7. Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy – whip
8. Kapu Ramachandra Reddy – Whip
9. Pinnelli Ramakrishna Reddy – Whip
10. Chevireddi Bhaskar Reddy -TUDA chairman
11. RK Roja Reddy – APIIC Chairman
12. Ponnavolu Sudhakar Reddy – Additional AG
13. Kallam Ajay Reddy – AP Govt Adviser
14. Dhananjay Reddy – CM Additional Secretary
15. Krishnamohan Reddy – CM OSD
16. K Nageswar Reddy – CM PA
17. V Vijayasai Reddy – Parliamentary Party leader
18. Peddireddi Mithunn Reddy – YCP Loksabha leader
19. P Mithun Reddy – Loksabha Panel Speaker
20. V Vijayasai Reddy – AP Olympic Association Chairman
21. YV Subba Reddy – TTD Chairman
22. Sajjala Rama Krishna Reddy – Adviser AP Govt for public relations
23. Alla Ramakrishna Reddy – CRDA Chairman
24. Narendra Reddy – CRDA assistant director
25. K Hemachandra Reddy – Higher Education Council AP
26. V Vijayasai Reddy – Special representative of AP govt in Delhi (with special GO)
27. CV Ramakrishna Reddy – Rayalaseema Versity Registrar
28. Mallikarjun Reddy – SKU Registrar
29. Sridhar Reddy – SVU Registrar
30. A Ramachandra Reddy – Yogi Vemana Versity Chancellor
31. C Anjaneya Reddy – Chairman Committee for APSRTC merger to govt
33. KC Reddy – RGUKT Chancellor
34. Y Madhusudan Reddy – Agriculture Dept Special secretary
35. G Nageswar Reddy – AP Advocate on Record Supreme Court
36. Vijay Kumar Reddy – I &PR commissioner
37. VN Bharath Reddy – Aviation adviser
38. B Rajendranath Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
39. Ramachandra Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
40. M Gowtham Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
41. V Vijaysai Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
42. V Prabhakar Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
43. P. Mithun Reddy – Member Cabinet sub-committee
44. Dr. B Chandrasekhar Reddy – Member Healthcare reforms committee
45. Dr. B Sambasiva Reddy – Member Healthcare reforms committee
46. Dr. K Sathish Reddy – Member Healthcare reforms committee
47. J Vidyasagar Reddy – IT adviser to AP govt
48. Devireddy Srinath Reddy – IT adviser to AP govt
49. K Rajasekhar Reddy – IT adviser to AP govt
50. YS Jagan Reddy – AP Agriculture mission vice-chairman
52. MVS Nagi Reddy – AP Agriculture mission member
53. P Raghava Reddy- AP Agriculture mission member
53. Chandrasekhar Reddy – AP Agriculture mission member
54. Subba Reddy – Engineer in Chief Panchayatraj
55. B Rajendranath Reddy – Power purchase Agreement review committee member
56. B Sreenivasa Reddy – Power purchase Agreement review committee member
57. K Ajay Reddy – Power purchase Agreement review committee member
58. Gopal Reddy – Power purchase Agreement review committee member
59. YV Subba Reddy – SVBC chairman
60. A Dharma Reddy- TTD JEO
61. L Sridhar Reddy – CEO AP State food processing society
62. M Srinivasula Reddy – Member in Estimations committee Parliament
63. Challa Madhusudan Reddy – Chairman AP skill development corporation
64. V Vijayasai Reddy – Member AIIMS, Mangalagiri
65. Chevireddy Baskar Reddy – Ex officio Member, TTD (with special GO)
66. SV Madhava Reddy – ADC to AP Governor
67. Venkat Reddy Medapati – APNRT Chairman
68. Shankar Reddy – IT Director
69. G Devendar Reddy – Digital Director
70. Harshavardhan Reddy Annapurna Reddy – E Pragati Director
71. M Subramanyam Reddy – PKM Urban development Chairman
72. P GVF Prasad Reddy – VC, Andhra University
73. T Biragi Reddy – Registrar, Andhra University
74. Pandu Ranga Reddy – CTC Dean, Andhra University
75. Kanaka Narsa Reddy – RDO, Tirupati Revenue Division
76. K Sridhar Reddy – NUDA Chairman
77. G N Subba Reedy – President, AP secretariate ASO association
78. Y Chennakrishna Reddy – office bearer, AP secretariate ASO association
79. Kodandarami Reddy -ZP CEO, Chittor
80. R Manohar Reddy – AP RAID development corporation director
81. E. Prakash Reddy – Suparendent engineer, Panchayatraj
82. P Yadhubhushan Reddy – Project manager, water management agency, Kadapa
83. M Maheshwar Reddy -SEEDAP Chairman
84. PVRM Reddy – Director, watershed division, Rural development dept.
85. B Anil Reddy – Special officer on Duty, PADA
86. T Bapi Reddy – Vice Chairman, NUDA
87. Parameswar Reddy – CM Special Security Officer
88. V Vijayasai Reddy – Member, joint parliament committee on profitable positions
89. Challah Ramakrishna Reddy – MLC
90. M. Nagi Reddy – SE Polavaram (On promotion)
91. Pratap Bheemi Reddy – AP Investments Chairman
92. G Manohar Reddy – AP Law department secretary.
93. Ratnakar Reddy Pandugayala – Special representative of AP government in USA
94. Bireddy Siddarth Reddy – KDCC bank chairman
95. I Tirupal Reddy – PAC Chairman, Duvvur, Kadapa
96. Buchupudi Sambasiva Reddy – Chairman, AP Medical Council
97. S Vijaykumar Reddy – Member, AP Medical Council
98. NV Ramana Reddy – Ex Officio Special Commissioner, AP Bhavan, Delhi
99. Jus. Lakshman Reddy – Lokayukta, AP
100. Bhumireddy Chandrasekhar Reddy – Chairman, APMSIDC
101. V Vijayasai Reedy – Chairman, commercial affairs parliamentary committee
102. Magunta Srinivasulu Reddy – Member, commercial affairs parliamentary committee
103. Peddireddy Mithun Reddy – Member, Finance affairs parliamentary committee
104. YS Avinash Reddy- Member, Industrial affairs parliamentary committee
105. Adala Prabhakar Reddy – Member, Urban Development affairs parliamentary committee
106. Vemireddy Prabhakar Reddy – Member, Coal, Steel departments affairs parliamentary committee
107. Tummala Lokeswar Reddy – Technical Advisor to CM
108. CV Nagarjuna Reddy – Chairman, Electrical Regulation Committee
109. MEDA Mallikarjun Reddy – Member, TTD
110. Vemireddy Prasanthi Reddy – Member, TTD
111. B Parthasarathy Reddy – – Member, TTD
112. Putta Pratap Reddy – Member, TTD
113. C Baskar Reddy – Member, TTD Ex Officio
114. B Karunakar Reddy – Special Invitee, TTD board
115. AJ Sekhar Reddy – Special Invitee, TTD board
116. Kupendar Reddy – Special Invitee, TTD board
117. Bumana Karunakar Reddy – Member, Public Accounts Committee
118. Katasani Rambhupal Reddy – Member, Public Accounts Committee
119. C Jaggi Reddy – Chairman, Public Sector Organizations Committee
120. P Ravindranath Reddy – Member, Public Accounts Committee
121. M Chandrasekhar Reddy – Permanent Working Member, AP Agriculture Mission
122. Devireddy Srinath Reddy – AP Press Academy Chairman
123. Chekupalli Silpa Reddy – AP Helath Advisor, Delhi
124. Chittem Venkat Reddy – Standing Council, AP Medical Services Infra Development Corp
125. Swapna Reddy – Director SVBC 126.Srinivasa Reddy- Director SVBC
127. Y V Subba Reddy – Chairman, AP Athletics Association
128. GV Sudhakar Reddy – Member, APPSC 129.N Rajasekhar Reddy – Secretary, Higher education controlling and supervisory commission.
130. V Lakshmana Reddy -Chairman, AP Alcohol eradication promotion committee
131. A. Sambasiva Reddy – Secretary, AP Higher education controlling and supervisory commission.
132. M Ramakrishna Reddy – YV University
133. N Govinda Reddy – Advisor, Commissioner of R&R section, Irrigation Department
134. M Madhusudhan Reddy – MD, AP Mineral Development Corp
135. V Surendar Reddy – Advocate,
136. Karan Reddy Cheruku – Vice President, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
137. Konda Raghava Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
138. Durga Sukendhar Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
139. Boddu Sainath Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
140. Singireddy Bhaskar Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
141. Gourireddy Sridhara Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
142. Kommera Venkat Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
143. Komatireddy Lakshmi Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
144. Srivara Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd
145. C Sudhakar Reddy – Member, TTD Local Advisory Committee, Hyd

146. Anam Ramanarayaba Reddy – Member, Rules committee
147. Manugunta Maheedhar Reddy – Member, Rules committee
148. Komatreddy Sreedhar Reddy – Member, Petitions committee
149. Kasu Mahesh Reddy – Member, Petitions committee
150. Alla Ramakrishna Reddy – Member, Petitions committee
151. Kakani Govardhan Reddy – Chairman, Privileges Committee
152. Silpa Chakrapani Reddy – Member, Privileges Committee
153. Meda Mallikarjun’s Reddy – Member, Govt Assurances committee
154. Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy – Member, Govt Assurances committee
155. K Chennakesava Reddy – Member, Ethics Committee
156. Settipalli Raghurami Reddy – Member, Ethics Committee
157. Ananta Venkatrami Reddy – Member, Ethics Committee
158. Duddukuntla Sreedhar Reddy – Member, Facilities Joint committee
159. Y BalaNagi Reddy – Member, Forest Life & Environmental Joint Committee
160. Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy – Member, Forest Life & Environmental Joint Committee
161. Y Venkatrami Reddy – Member, Forest Life & Environmental Joint Committee
162. Gangula Bijender Reddy – Member, Forest Life & Environmental Joint Committee
163. Y Srinivasula Reddy – Member, Schedule Castes Welfare Joint Committee
164. Katasani Rami Reddy – Member, Subordinate Legislation Joint Committee 165.Topudurthi Prakash Reddy – Member, Subordinate Legislation Joint Committee
166. C Sivanadha Reddy – Member, Subordinate Legislation Joint Committee
167. K Pedda Reddy – Member, Backward Castes Welfare Joint Committee
168. Alla Ramakrishna Reddy – Member, Library Joint Committee
169. Tippala Nagi Reddy – Member, Library Joint Committee
170. Mekapati Chandrasekhar Reddy – Member, Library Joint Committee
171. Y Saiprasad Reddy – Member, Minority Welfare Joint Committee
172. Silpa Ravichandrakishore Reddy – Member, Minority Welfare Joint Committee
173. PV Sidda Reddy – Member, Minority Welfare Joint Committee
174. Peddireddy Dwarakanath Reddy – Member, Minority Welfare Joint Committee
175. Rachamallu Sivaprasad Reddy – Member, Minority Welfare Joint Committee
176. Satti Suryanarayana Reddy – Member, Women, Infant, Physically Chslkenged and Senior Welfare Joint Committee
177. Katti Narasimha Reddy – Member, Telugu language & Culture development Committee, legislative Council
178. Challa Ramakrishna Reddy – Member, Telugu language & Culture development Committee, legislative Council
179. G Deepak Reddy – Member, Requests Committee, legislative Council
180. Vennapusa Gopal Reddy – Chairman, Moral Values committee, legislative Council
181. Devasani Chinagovinda Reddy – Chairman, Powers review committee, legislative Council 182.Challa Ramakrishna Reddy – Member, Powers review committee, legislative Council 183.Yandapalli Srinivasula Reddy – Member, Government’s Assurances committee, legislative Council
184.P Mithun Reddy – Member, General affairs committee
185. Sujeeth Reddy – Director, AP Film Development Corporation
186. Alla Raveendra Reddy – CEO, AP Drone corporation
187. RCM Reddy – Director, AP Skill Development Corp
188. M Maheswara Reddy – Director, AP Skill Development Corp
189. C Rammohan Reddy – Member, Governing Committee, ANGR Agri University
190. Anam Vijayakumar Reddy – Chairman, DCCB, Nellore
191. M Reddemma – Chairman, DCCB, Chittore
192. Madhavaram Rami Reddy – Chairman, DCCB, Kurnool
193. Tiruppal Reddy – Chairman, DCCB, Kadapa
194. Gunipati Suresh Reddy – Member, DCMS, Nellore
195. Cheherla Chalama Reddy – Member, DCMS, Nellore
196. Vemireddy Chenna Reddy – Member, DCMS, Prakasam
197. Surasani Mohan Reddy – Member, DCMS, Prakasam
198. Samakoti Sahadeva Reddy – Chairman, DCMS, Chittor
199. K V Niranjan Reddy – Member, DCMS, Chittor
200. K Sudarshan Reddy – Member, DCMS, Kadapa
201. A Subramanya Rami Reddy – Member, DCMS, Kadapa
202. P P Nagi Reddy – Chairman, DCMS, Kurnool
203. Byreddy Jarunakar Reddy – Member, DCMS, Kurnool
204. K Vamseedhar Reddy – Member, DCMS, Kurnool
205. P Chandrasekhara Reddy – Chairman, DCMS, Anantapur
206. D Raghava Reddy – Member, DCMS, Anantapur
207. J Vennutha Reddy – Member, DCMS, Anantapur
208. Sontireddy Narsi Reddy – Member, DCMS, Guntur
209. Bapatu Venkateswara Reddy – Member, DCMS, Guntur
210. Annapureddy Veera Reddy – Member, DCMS, Guntur
211. Pratap Reddy Bhimireddy – Special Representative to Govt of AP, Investment Promotion and Infrastructure board
212. Tirumal Reddy – PRO, DGP Andhra Pradesh

This is the list that is doing rounds in social media explaining, how many posts are given to a single community in the state of Andhra Pradesh. By seeing this some people are really wondering whether ‘Reddi’ kingdom is revived in AP!!!

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.