Home Tags Mahesh Babu

Sunil to play a cameo in Mahesh Babu’s next

0

Star comedian turned actor Sunil is currently busy shooting for his upcoming film in the direction of Vamshi Krishna Akkella and he is also busy wrapping up the dubbing for his next release Krishnashtami. The latest update reveals that he is going to play a cameo in Mahesh Babu‘s next film Brahmotsavam.

Close sources to Sunil informed that he has given the nod to a crucial role in ‘Brahmotsavam’ which is going to kick start in the next week. Srikanth Addala is the director of the film and PVP Cinema banner is producing it. It is believed that Sunil will join the unit on the 20th of this month. Samantha, Pranitha Subhash and Kajal are the female leads in the film.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu crosses 80 crores mark

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu is setting box office on fire. Few days back Srimanthudu surpassed Attarintiki Daredi and took second position in boxoffice tally. Now Srimanthudu crossed another milestone. Srimanthudu crossed 80 crores magic figure share. Super Star Mahesh Babu got a ton of accolades for his script selection and Koratala Siva is being lauded for his conviction in executing this serious line without diverting from the main theme. Mythri Movie Makers and Eros International made a handsome profit thanks to the overflow collections which are coming from various distribution regions.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Press Release : Srimanthudu 25 days Share and Gross

0

Team Srimanthudu who are enjoying the immaculate success of the film released an official press note notifying the share and gross collections of the film for every area. Following are the details attached in this official communication from the production house Mythri Movie Makers, Mahesh Babu and Eros International.

 

AREA SHARE
VIZAG 5,32,53,639.00
EAST 5,34,98,803.00
WEST 4,11,22,200.00
KRISHNA 4,13,57,969.00
GUNTUR 5,34,06,010.00
NELLORE 2,16,11,046.00
CEADED 10,98,75,800.00
NIZAM 21,05,59,099.00
KARNATAKA 9,80,25,750.00
TAMILNADU 3,71,82,500.00
NORTH INDIA & ODISSA 3,63,26,457.00
KERALA 15,00,000.00
USA 11,87,07,800.00
REST OF WORLD (UK, EPROPE, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, GULF, SINGAPORE, MALAYSIA,SOUTH AFRICA ETC 7,68,15,660.00
TOTAL 25 DAYS SHARE 95,32,42,733.00
SATELIGHT RIGHTS- (TELUGU,TAMIL, MALYALAM & HINDI) 17,35,00,000.00
AUDIO 75,00,000.00
OTHERS 50,00,000.00
TOTAL BUSINESS 1,13,92,42,733.00
TOTAL GROSS 154,00,00,000.00

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

New scenes from today in Srimanthudu

0

Srimanthudu makers are making smart moves to maximize their profits from the project. Already sitting pretty on huge profits, Mythri Movie Makers have come up with an idea to add couple of new scenes to the film to attract repeat audience and fans to the theaters. A scene in which Sampath warns Chandra Mohan’s family and another scene in which the whole village makes way to the villains will be added from today to all the screens which are playing Srimanthudu. This addition of scenes is likely to help the revenue of the film this weekend. Mahesh Babu and Mythri Movie Makers are turning out to be a shrewd combination of businessmen.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Brahmotsavam first schedule from September 10th

0

Mahesh Babu who is enjoying the super success of his film Srimanthudu is all set to start shooting for his next film Brahmotsavam in the direction of Srikanth Addala. Brahmotsavam will start rolling from the 10th of September. Samantha and Kajal will be seen as leading ladies in this film. Praneetha Subhash plays a crucial role. Samantha will start shooting for her part in November 2015. Staying true to the style of Srikanth Addala, Brahmotsavam will be a soft family entertainer. PVP cinemas is producing this film and are planning a late March 2016 release. Mickey J Mayer will be scoring tunes and R.Ratnavelu will be cranking the camera for this film which is set in Vijayawada backdrop.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

NTR To Get Pongal Advantage

0

Jr.NTR is busy shooting for his 25th film in the direction of Sukumar. This film is being extensively shot in picturesque locations of Europe. Nannaku Prematho is the working title of this film. Nannaku Prematho is all set to be a Pongal 2016 release. As things stand currently, there is no other biggie which is likely to make it to the theaters this Pongal. Pawan Kalyan’s Sardaar Gabbar Singh is likely to make it to theaters only in the month of March 2016. Allu Arjun’s film with Boyapati Sreenu will be ready only for Summer. Mahesh Babu is yet to start his next film, Brahmotsavam. All these indicate to a solo Pongal release for NTR this 2016 which stands as a huge advantage as usually a minimum of 2 films are released for festivals like Dusserah Pongal.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu to adopt villages in Andhra and Telangana

0

Mahesh Babu is on a roll. He is all set to adopt villages in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana staying true to the spirit of Srimanthudu. Yesterday night the Super Star tweeted ” The Smart Village initiative lead by Chandra Babu Naidu garu prompted me to adopt my own village, Burripalem. This would not have happened without the support of my brother-in-law, Jayadev Galla, MP from Guntur. Very Humbled after receiving a congratulatory call on the success of Srimanthudu from Minister KTR. He suggested I adopt a village from the most backward district of Mahbubnagar as part of their Grama Jyothi initiative. I said YES 🙂 more details to be announced soon. Srimanthudu is a special film for many reasons 🙂 Gained immense respect and love from all my fans. Made me more human :)” We congratulate Mahesh Babu wholeheartedly for showing his kindness towards these villages.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu Thank You Meet On August 20th

0

Team Srimanthudu is thoroughly enjoying the super success of their film. Makers of the film are arranging a Thank You meet for fans and Telugu audience on the 20th of August 2015. This lavish event will be organized in Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hyderabad. Super Star Mahesh Babu, Sruthi Hassan and all the stars of the film will be in full attendance on this day. All the technicians who worked for the film will be duly recognized by the makers. Mythri Movie Makers and Koratala Siva are leaving no stone unturned to make sure that this event will be a super success on par with the film they delivered.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu makes it to the Top 4

0

Mahesh Babu’s latest blockbuster Srimanthudu is having a dream run. The film minted money during the Independence Day weekend. Srimanthudu is now the 4th highest grosser ever in Tollywood. Baahubali, Attarintiki Daredi and Magadheera are the only film which grossed more than Srimanthudu in their life time. Srimanthudu is now the highest grossing Mahesh Babu film (68 crores and counting )ever surpassing Dookudu. Above records show how big a hit Srimanthudu is. Team Srimanthudu celebrated the success of the film yesterday by interacting with the media. Koratala Siva, who delivered back to back blockbusters with Mirchi and Srimanthudu is among the most sought after directors in Tollywood right now.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu USA Boxoffice 1st Week

0

The first week gross breakdown of Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu USA Reported Gross is as follows.

Thursday Premiers – $537,080

Friday – $573,145

Saturday – $621,875

Sunday – $339,642

Monday – $74,802

Tuesday – $65,443

Wednesday – $45,865

Thursday – $20,222

Total – $2,278,358

This is by far the best ever for a Mahesh Babu film and comes second overall after Baahubali

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Ceeded welcomes Srimanthudu with open arms

0

Mahesh Babu’s latest film Srimanthudu is a huge blockbuster. Rayalaseema area, which is referred to as Ceeded by trade circles is considered as the biggest weak link for Mahesh Babu at box office. Srimanthudu has turned the tide for Mahesh in Ceeded now. The film is raking in money like no other Mahesh Babu film has ever managed in Ceeded. 3 days gross of the film is pipped at 5 Crores 21 Lakhs and Share is 4 Crores 45 Lakhs. This film, without any doubt will end up as the highest grosser for a Mahesh Babu film in this region and is well on course to register a double digit mark share.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu’s Brahmotsavam postponed

0

Mahesh Babu is all set to start working on his next film. The film which will be directed by Srikanth Addala is titled Brahmotsavam. This film was initially planned for Pongal 2016 release and a press release was given by the production house to this effect. Latest we hear is that this film is unlikely to make it to theaters for Pongal 2016 and is being planned for Summer 2016 release. Shoot of the film which was initially planned to take off in July 2015 is pushed to August 2015. Samantha and Kajal are paired with Mahesh Babu in this film with Samantha being the main lead. Mickey J Meyer is scoring tunes for this film which is produced by Prasad V Potluri on PVP Cinemas banner.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu takes West Godavari and Krishna by a storm

0

Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu has taken a huge opening at Andhra Pradesh Box office. The film raked in a staggering 1.7 crores on day 1 in West Godavari district. Worth share of the film is 80.5 lakhs and the total of 1.7 crores includes fixed hires amount of 89 lakhs. There is no stopping this film and Srimanthudu will be Srimanthudu at the Boxoffice as well.

This action family drama has registered a first day share of 1.05 crores in Krishna district. This share includes 20 lakhs from benefit shows in various locations across the district. Srimanthudu is only the second film ever to cross the coveted 1 crore mark in Krishna district on first day.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu – EROS International release

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s latest offering Srimanthudu has been snapped up by EROS International for an undisclosed price. This surprise deal, as per sources was struck a couple of days ago between the producers and EROS team. EROS are now the rights holders of the movie across thr globe. Srimanthudu is all set to release tomorrow and the pre release buzz of the movie is very good. Koratala Siva directed this action entertainer with a small message embedded in it. Devi Sri Prasad’s music is super successful among audience.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Stage set for Srimanthudu

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu is coming as Srimanthudu this friday. Stage is set for a grand release and the buzz is off the charts as the release date is nearing. As per the censor certificate of the film, run time of the movie is 163 minutes. At 2 hours and 43 minutes (including the statutory warnings), Srimanthudu has the perfect run time for an action entertainer. Srimanthudu did extraordinary pre release business and  advance booking for the film is very encouraging. Director Koratala Siva and Producers Mythri Movie Makers are very confident about the success of the film. Third party investors who buy the film from the actual distributor, are shelling out big money for the film which shows the craze of the film in trade circles.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu censored with U/A

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu was censored in the morning today. Censor officials passed the film with a “U/A” certificate. With this all the pre release formalities for Srimanthudu are completed. Srimanthudu is all set to hit screens on August 7th 2015. With no releases scheduled for 2 weeks after the release of Srimanthudu, Super Star has the stage set for a massive box office bonanza.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu to promote Selvandhan in Chennai today

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu will be in Chennai today to promote his upcoming biggie Srimanthudu and its dubbed version Selvandhan. Srimanthudu is going for a bilingual parallel release in Tamil and the Tamil version is titled Selvandhan. An audio release and trailer release function followed by press interaction is likely to be the order of the day today. Mahesh Babu – Sruthi Hassan pair is already a hit among Telugu audience and will certainly help a lot in the promotions of Tamil version, Selvandhan. Thenandal films will be distributing the Tamil version whereas SPI cinemas will be releasing the Telugu version in Tamilnadu. Mythri Movie Makers and G.Mahesh Babu Productions are making their production debut with this film which is the second film directed by Koratala Siva.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu censor formalities delayed by a day

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu censor formalities were supposed to be completed today. As things stand, Censor work of the film is pushed by a day to 4th August 2015. Unavailability of the censor officer who is out of town is being said as the reason for this delay. There is no delay from the production side and the film will be censored at 9 AM on 4th August 2015. Mahesh Babu and the producers Mythri Movie Makers are going all out with the publicity of the film and there is a very positive buzz around the film. Srimanthudu is all set to release in Telugu and Tamil (Selvandhan) on 7th August 2015. Music scored by Devi Sri Prasad is a runaway hit. Koratala Siva is supremely confident about the success of his second directional venture.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu Censor Today

0

Today is the all important day for Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu. Srimanthudu will undergo censor certification process today. This message oriented action film is most likely to pass censor certification without any hiccups. Srimanthudu is all set to release on a grand scale on August 7th and the date advetisements will be splurged all across news papers and media outlets from tomorrow once the censor certificate is issued. Koratala Siva directs this film for Mythri Movie Makers and the producers are leaving no stone unturned to market the film on a grand scale.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh did not dub for Selvandhan

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu is going to have a simultaneous Tamil release by the name Selvandhan. Rumors were doing rounds that Mahesh dubbed for his voice in Tamil. Today Mahesh refuted these claims saying that he was busy with the promotions of Srimanthudu and could not dub for the Tamil version. Srimanthudu and Selvandhan are all set to release on August 7th 2015. Music scored by Devi Sri Prasad is already a massive hit. Koratala Siva is directing this message oriented action movie for Myrhri Movie Makers banner.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

TRENDING

Latest

[X] Close
[X] Close