Home Tags Mahesh Babu

Mahesh – Murugadoss film to be shot in various languages

0

Superstar Prince Mahesh Babu, who is presently shooting for Brahmotsavam, will soon team up with AR Murugadoss for his next film. It is believed that Murugadoss has readied a solid script which is based on India’s legal system. The pre production work of the film is currently underway and the regular shooting will commence once Mahesh completes Brahmotsavam.

Telugu360 has exclusively learnt that the makers of the film are planning to make it in various languages. The film will be simultaneously shot in Telugu, Telugu and a couple of other languages, adds a close source to Murugadoss. Harris Jayraj will score the soundtrack and acclaimed cinematographer Santosh Sivan will crank the camera.

The female lead and the remaining cast will be announced early next year.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Shekar Kammula to direct Mahesh Babu

0

Director Jayant C Paranji and his wife have been more than good friends to Mahesh Babu and his wife Namrata Shirodkar. Giving him an opportunity to produce his film, Mahesh Babu had shown the value he gives to friendship. The director will be striking back next summer as a producer. He disappeared from the Telugu film industry after the debacle of Teen Maar starring Pawan Kalyan and moved over to Kannada movies. He marked his debut with a Puneet Rajkumar film in the Kannada industry. The director will be producing a film with Mahesh Babu and this is likely to happen simultaneously with the Murugadoss film or after the project with Murugadoss. The director however will be Shekar Kammula. There were rumours when Seetamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu released that Shekar will be doing a film with Mahesh. The project seems to be materialising now. Shekar Kammula will also be directing Happy Days in Hindi.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Brahmotsavam fresh schedule to kick start soon

0

Superstar Prince Mahesh Babu, who is high on the success of Srimanthudu, is currently busy shooting for yet another family entertainer Brahmotsavam which is being directed by SVSC fame Srikanth Addala. The regular shooting has been progressing in Ramoji Film City from the past few weeks and key scenes featuring the principal cast are being canned by the unit.

The unit is currently taking brief rest and the latest update is that the fresh schedule will kick start from November 28th and will continue till the first week of December. After wrapping up this schedule, the unit will move to Ooty for the next schedule.

Samantha, Kajal Aggarwal and Pranitha Subhash are playing the lead roles in the film and PVP Cinema banner is bankrolling it. Mickey J Meyer is scoring the tunes.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Hrithik Roshan in Srimanthudu remake ?

0

Ever since Prince Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu hit the screens and became a blockbuster here, it has grabbed the attention of various Bollywood top actors who are keen on remaking it in Hindi. The noble concept of giving back to the society will surely impress the audience in the northern territories as well. Names of popular actors like Salman Khan and Varun Dhawan were considered for the Hindi version.

According to the latest buzz, Hrithik Roshan has been approached to reprise Mahesh Babu’s role for the Hindi version. It is learnt that Hrithik has watched the film a couple of times and suggested a few changes in the climax to writer cum director Koratala Siva who will direct the Hindi version as well. Close sources revealed that Hrithik will take a final call after listening to the changes.

Telugu360 will bring more exclusive updates on this news very soon.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Whopping remuneration for Mahesh Babu and Murugadoss ?

0

Prince Mahesh Babu, who is currently busy shooting for his forthcoming family entertainer Brahmotsavam, will soon team up with AR Murugadoss for his next project.

Telugu360 has exclusively learnt that both Mahesh Babu and Murugadoss are going to get a whopping remuneration for this film which is touted to be a social drama. It is believed that the makers are going to spend a fortune for this film and both Mahesh Babu and Murugadoss will be paid more than 20 Crores. We have wait for an official confirmation regarding this buzz.

Tagore Madhu and NV Prasad will pool in money for this film which is likely to commence in April next year. The remaining cast and crew will be announced soon.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu to kick start development works in Siddhapur

0

After versatile actor Prakash Raj, now it is Superstar Mahesh Babu’s turn to kick start the developmental works in the village which he adopted recently. According to reports, the actor will visit Siddhapur in Mahabubnagar district of Telangana on October 15. Recently, representatives of Mahesh Prajasena fans association have visited the village to enquire about the major problems in the village.

Sources reveal that villagers want Mahesh to set up a water tank, provide underground drainage system, hospital and woman’s bank. During his visit, the actor will be meeting with local officials to finalise the developmental works to be undertaken in the village.

Mahesh Babu is currently busy shooting for his upcoming family entertainer Brahmotsavam under the direction of Srikanth Addala.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Andhra Pradesh CM appreciates Srimanthudu

0

Srimanthudu is a rare film in present day scenario which is winning both hearts and boxoffice. Such films are very scarcely being made these days. Even in its 6th week, the film is unstoppable at the boxoffice and accolades are pouring in. Latest celebrity to appreciate the film is none other than Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Nara Chandra Babu Naidu. Chandra Babu Naidu tweeted “Watched Srimanthudu. Great movie on giving back to society. Glad that the message reflects ‘Smart Village Smart Ward’.” Mahesh Babu immediately replied “Humbled and honoured sir. Glad you liked our film. Thank you very much.” Srimanthudu is currently the second biggest hit in Tollywood.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu’s Brahmotsavam shoot from September 16th

0

Mahesh Babu, who was busy until recently promoting his career biggest blockbuster Srimanthudu will move on to his next movie very soon. Brahmotsavam regular shoot will start from September 16th in temple town Tirupathi. Mahesh Babu will join shoot on the very first day. Mahesh Babu will be donning a new getup in this film.

Samantha will be the leading lady and Kajal is playing second heroine role in this film. Ace cinematographer Ratnavelu will be working for the film. Mickey J Mayer who is a regular for all Srikanth Addala directional ventures will be scoring music. Mahesh Babu and PVP are co-producing this film. Brahmotsavam will be Summer 2016 release.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Sunil to play a cameo in Mahesh Babu’s next

0

Star comedian turned actor Sunil is currently busy shooting for his upcoming film in the direction of Vamshi Krishna Akkella and he is also busy wrapping up the dubbing for his next release Krishnashtami. The latest update reveals that he is going to play a cameo in Mahesh Babu‘s next film Brahmotsavam.

Close sources to Sunil informed that he has given the nod to a crucial role in ‘Brahmotsavam’ which is going to kick start in the next week. Srikanth Addala is the director of the film and PVP Cinema banner is producing it. It is believed that Sunil will join the unit on the 20th of this month. Samantha, Pranitha Subhash and Kajal are the female leads in the film.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu crosses 80 crores mark

0

Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu is setting box office on fire. Few days back Srimanthudu surpassed Attarintiki Daredi and took second position in boxoffice tally. Now Srimanthudu crossed another milestone. Srimanthudu crossed 80 crores magic figure share. Super Star Mahesh Babu got a ton of accolades for his script selection and Koratala Siva is being lauded for his conviction in executing this serious line without diverting from the main theme. Mythri Movie Makers and Eros International made a handsome profit thanks to the overflow collections which are coming from various distribution regions.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Press Release : Srimanthudu 25 days Share and Gross

0

Team Srimanthudu who are enjoying the immaculate success of the film released an official press note notifying the share and gross collections of the film for every area. Following are the details attached in this official communication from the production house Mythri Movie Makers, Mahesh Babu and Eros International.

 

AREASHARE
VIZAG5,32,53,639.00
EAST5,34,98,803.00
WEST4,11,22,200.00
KRISHNA4,13,57,969.00
GUNTUR5,34,06,010.00
NELLORE2,16,11,046.00
CEADED10,98,75,800.00
NIZAM21,05,59,099.00
KARNATAKA9,80,25,750.00
TAMILNADU3,71,82,500.00
NORTH INDIA & ODISSA3,63,26,457.00
KERALA15,00,000.00
USA11,87,07,800.00
REST OF WORLD (UK, EPROPE, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, GULF, SINGAPORE, MALAYSIA,SOUTH AFRICA ETC7,68,15,660.00
TOTAL 25 DAYS SHARE95,32,42,733.00
SATELIGHT RIGHTS- (TELUGU,TAMIL, MALYALAM & HINDI)17,35,00,000.00
AUDIO75,00,000.00
OTHERS50,00,000.00
TOTAL BUSINESS1,13,92,42,733.00
TOTAL GROSS154,00,00,000.00

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

New scenes from today in Srimanthudu

0

Srimanthudu makers are making smart moves to maximize their profits from the project. Already sitting pretty on huge profits, Mythri Movie Makers have come up with an idea to add couple of new scenes to the film to attract repeat audience and fans to the theaters. A scene in which Sampath warns Chandra Mohan’s family and another scene in which the whole village makes way to the villains will be added from today to all the screens which are playing Srimanthudu. This addition of scenes is likely to help the revenue of the film this weekend. Mahesh Babu and Mythri Movie Makers are turning out to be a shrewd combination of businessmen.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Brahmotsavam first schedule from September 10th

0

Mahesh Babu who is enjoying the super success of his film Srimanthudu is all set to start shooting for his next film Brahmotsavam in the direction of Srikanth Addala. Brahmotsavam will start rolling from the 10th of September. Samantha and Kajal will be seen as leading ladies in this film. Praneetha Subhash plays a crucial role. Samantha will start shooting for her part in November 2015. Staying true to the style of Srikanth Addala, Brahmotsavam will be a soft family entertainer. PVP cinemas is producing this film and are planning a late March 2016 release. Mickey J Mayer will be scoring tunes and R.Ratnavelu will be cranking the camera for this film which is set in Vijayawada backdrop.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

NTR To Get Pongal Advantage

0

Jr.NTR is busy shooting for his 25th film in the direction of Sukumar. This film is being extensively shot in picturesque locations of Europe. Nannaku Prematho is the working title of this film. Nannaku Prematho is all set to be a Pongal 2016 release. As things stand currently, there is no other biggie which is likely to make it to the theaters this Pongal. Pawan Kalyan’s Sardaar Gabbar Singh is likely to make it to theaters only in the month of March 2016. Allu Arjun’s film with Boyapati Sreenu will be ready only for Summer. Mahesh Babu is yet to start his next film, Brahmotsavam. All these indicate to a solo Pongal release for NTR this 2016 which stands as a huge advantage as usually a minimum of 2 films are released for festivals like Dusserah Pongal.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu to adopt villages in Andhra and Telangana

0

Mahesh Babu is on a roll. He is all set to adopt villages in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana staying true to the spirit of Srimanthudu. Yesterday night the Super Star tweeted ” The Smart Village initiative lead by Chandra Babu Naidu garu prompted me to adopt my own village, Burripalem. This would not have happened without the support of my brother-in-law, Jayadev Galla, MP from Guntur. Very Humbled after receiving a congratulatory call on the success of Srimanthudu from Minister KTR. He suggested I adopt a village from the most backward district of Mahbubnagar as part of their Grama Jyothi initiative. I said YES 🙂 more details to be announced soon. Srimanthudu is a special film for many reasons 🙂 Gained immense respect and love from all my fans. Made me more human :)” We congratulate Mahesh Babu wholeheartedly for showing his kindness towards these villages.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu Thank You Meet On August 20th

0

Team Srimanthudu is thoroughly enjoying the super success of their film. Makers of the film are arranging a Thank You meet for fans and Telugu audience on the 20th of August 2015. This lavish event will be organized in Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hyderabad. Super Star Mahesh Babu, Sruthi Hassan and all the stars of the film will be in full attendance on this day. All the technicians who worked for the film will be duly recognized by the makers. Mythri Movie Makers and Koratala Siva are leaving no stone unturned to make sure that this event will be a super success on par with the film they delivered.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu makes it to the Top 4

0

Mahesh Babu’s latest blockbuster Srimanthudu is having a dream run. The film minted money during the Independence Day weekend. Srimanthudu is now the 4th highest grosser ever in Tollywood. Baahubali, Attarintiki Daredi and Magadheera are the only film which grossed more than Srimanthudu in their life time. Srimanthudu is now the highest grossing Mahesh Babu film (68 crores and counting )ever surpassing Dookudu. Above records show how big a hit Srimanthudu is. Team Srimanthudu celebrated the success of the film yesterday by interacting with the media. Koratala Siva, who delivered back to back blockbusters with Mirchi and Srimanthudu is among the most sought after directors in Tollywood right now.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Srimanthudu USA Boxoffice 1st Week

0

The first week gross breakdown of Super Star Mahesh Babu’s Srimanthudu USA Reported Gross is as follows.

Thursday Premiers – $537,080

Friday – $573,145

Saturday – $621,875

Sunday – $339,642

Monday – $74,802

Tuesday – $65,443

Wednesday – $45,865

Thursday – $20,222

Total – $2,278,358

This is by far the best ever for a Mahesh Babu film and comes second overall after Baahubali

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Ceeded welcomes Srimanthudu with open arms

0

Mahesh Babu’s latest film Srimanthudu is a huge blockbuster. Rayalaseema area, which is referred to as Ceeded by trade circles is considered as the biggest weak link for Mahesh Babu at box office. Srimanthudu has turned the tide for Mahesh in Ceeded now. The film is raking in money like no other Mahesh Babu film has ever managed in Ceeded. 3 days gross of the film is pipped at 5 Crores 21 Lakhs and Share is 4 Crores 45 Lakhs. This film, without any doubt will end up as the highest grosser for a Mahesh Babu film in this region and is well on course to register a double digit mark share.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Mahesh Babu’s Brahmotsavam postponed

0

Mahesh Babu is all set to start working on his next film. The film which will be directed by Srikanth Addala is titled Brahmotsavam. This film was initially planned for Pongal 2016 release and a press release was given by the production house to this effect. Latest we hear is that this film is unlikely to make it to theaters for Pongal 2016 and is being planned for Summer 2016 release. Shoot of the film which was initially planned to take off in July 2015 is pushed to August 2015. Samantha and Kajal are paired with Mahesh Babu in this film with Samantha being the main lead. Mickey J Meyer is scoring tunes for this film which is produced by Prasad V Potluri on PVP Cinemas banner.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

TRENDING

Latest

[X] Close
[X] Close