Home Tags Shalini Pandey

Shalini Pandey on ‘Jayeshbhai Jordaar’: Sheer luck I got noticed

0

“Arjun Reddy” actress Shalini Pandey, who is all set to make her Bollywood debut with Ranveer Singh starrer “Jayeshbhai Jordaar”, has shared details on how she bagged the role in the film. She said it was sheer luck that she got noticed.

“It was sheer luck that I got noticed and I can’t thank the universe enough. I was at a restaurant one day with a friend of mine and there was Shanoo (Shanoo Sharma, YRF’s casting director) sitting with a bunch of people. There was only one place available for two which was right beside Shanoo’s! Actually the table was attached to hers!

“So, we felt a little odd because it seemed like they were discussing some important stuff and I shifted the table. We sat at a different table and had our meal that’s it. We didn’t interact at all,” she said.

The actress added that the same situation repeated itself later.

“I happened to go to another bistro and I saw her there again. Again, I got to sit just next to her because there wasn’t any table available and again we didn’t interact! One fine day, I was on my Instagram and I was just going through my messages. Her message was there in ‘other’ messages inbox.”

Shalini said she got excited and tried to open the message and by mistake the message was deleted.

“…Thankfully, I got a call from her team saying that they wanted to audition me for a film!”

Shalini had no idea about which film it was for but she was “thrilled, relieved and excited”.

The film’s producer Maneesh Sharma said that casting for the heroine for the film was a long process as it involved having a perfect fit of a nuanced actor with a great screen presence and to be paired with Ranveer.

“Shalini was nowhere in the picture for the film. It was a stroke of luck that we found her, In fact, we had actually short-listed about three girls and their rounds of workshops had already started with Divyang (director).”

Sharma said when Shalini came on board, Divyang and he were floored by her skill.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy girl inks a three-film deal in Bollywood

0

Theatre artiste and actress Shalini Pandey made an impressive debut with Arjun Reddy. Even after the film ended up as a huge hit, there seemed no big happenings in her career. The actress is all excited now after she got to sign a three-film deal with top Bollywood production house Yash Raj Films. The actress will be seen beside Ranveer Singh in her first film which is titled Jayeshbhai Jordaar.

Debutant Divyang Thakkar will direct the project and the regular shoot starts next month. The makers are extremely impressed with her performance in her recent offerings and brought her on board. Her theatre background too helped Shalini sign this interesting deal. In Tollywood, Shalini will be seen in Anushka’s upcoming action thriller Silence.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Shalini Pandey and Niveda Thomas at 118 success meet

0

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy pair set for an encore

0

Hard hitting and bold romantic drama Arjun Reddy proved to be a game changer for young actor Vijay Devarakonda who became an overnight sensation in Tollywood. Talented actress Shalini Pandey who played the female lead in this runaway hit also bagged brownie points for her performance. She is now busy with numerous offers up her sleeve.

Once again, the Arjun Reddy pair is set for an encore very soon. As per the latest reports the makers of Vijay Devarakonda’s next film ,which will be helmed by Tamil director Anand Annamalai, have roped in Shalini Pandey as the leading lady. She will play a substantial role in this trilingual which is expected to go on floors in the coming days.

The chemistry between Vijay and Shalini Pandey was one of the major selling points for Arjun Reddy. So, Anand Annamalai and his producers felt that the hit pair could result in good buzz in audience. Malavika Mohanan will play the second heroine. Mythri Movie Makers are going to pool resources for this film.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

‘Arjun Reddy’ girl ready for Bollywood Debut??

0

Shalini Pandey, well-known for her role as Preethi in ‘Arjun Reddy’, paired opposite to Vijay Deverakonda, was praised for her acting skills. This beauty then showcased her talent in ‘Mahanati’, ‘100% kaadhal’ in Tamil and an upcoming project with Kalyan Ram ‘OM’.

She has bagged a big project in her kitty making an entry into Bollywood. Actors Paresh Rawal and Swaroop Sampath son Aditya is all set for his launch on big screen along with Shalini as debutante also directed by a debutante Ranjan Chandel and presented by Anurag Kashyap. This would be a passionate love story based out of Allahabad which is shot in kanpur at the end of 2018 with utmost secrecy. The debutante director choose these fresh faces were the best for the script.

All the Best ‘Preeti’ for your big screen entry. You will be always remained as ‘Preethi Shetty’ in our hearts. Long live girl 🙂

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy girl for Nandamuri hero

0

Shalini Pandey became an overnight sensation with her bold and emotional performance in Vijay Devarakonda’s runaway hit Arjun Reddy. She is currently one of the busiest youngsters in T-Town.

Close on heels after signing Mahesh Babu’s 25th film, the talented actor, we hear, has been finalized as one of the female leads for Nandamuri Kalyan Ram’s next film to be directed by popular cinematographer KV Guhan.

The makers are looking for someone who can a fresh pairing with Kalyan Ram and have approached Shalini. Impressed with the script, she immediately gave the nod.

The makers are also in talks with Nivetha Thomas for the other female lead’s role in this film.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

#Mahesh25 – Arjun Reddy actress lands a key role

0

Superstar Mahesh Babu is going to team up with sensible filmmaker Vamshi Paidipally for his 25th film. The regular shooting will commence from mid Summer.

According to the latest reports, Arjun Reddy fame Shalini Pandey has been roped in to essay a crucial role in this untitled film. Sources close to team clarified that she is not one of the female leads but will be seen in a substantial role in the film.

Vamshi has been searching for a talented artist who fits the bill for one of the crucial roles penned by him. Shalini Pandey’s emotional performance in Arjun Reddy became a clincher for this role. She gave the nod as soon as Vamshi narrated the line.

To be produced by Dil Raju and Aswini Dutt, the film has Pooja Hegde as the leading lady. Devi Sri Prasad will render the soundtrack.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy actress locked for Nikhil

0

Young actor Nikhil who wrapped up his part for Kirrak Party is currently busy promoting the film. He is getting trained physically for his next film which happens to be the remake of Tamil blockbuster Kanithan. TN Santhosh who directed the original has been roped in to carve out the remake. The makers are busy finalizing the cast, crew for the film. There have been speculations that Catherine Tresa has been roped in to reprise her role from the original.

She called them trash and the latest update is that Arjun Reddy actress Shalini Pandey has been asked to come on board. The actress too loved her role and is happy to be a part of the remake. This action thriller will start rolling next month and Tagore Madhu will produce the film. More details about the project to be announced soon.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy actress turns Singer

0

Theatre actress Shalini Pandey impressed the Tollywood audience with her debut film Arjun Reddy and won accolades for her performance throughout the film. With a bunch of interesting projects lined up in Telugu and Tamil, Shalini Pandey is making her debut as a singer and the private song will be out this Valentine’s Day. The teaser of the song ‘Naa Pranamay’ has been released and Shalini Pandey sounds quite confident and impressive.

Indian pop rock band Lagori composed the song and impressed with the theme, Shalini Pandey decided to try her luck in singing. The actress is quite excited and confident too on her debut as a singer. The full music video will be out on February 14th. Shalini Pandey is busy with the shoot of 100% Kaadhal with GV Prakash Kumar.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy Heroine Opposite Hit Telugu Hero

Arjun Reddy obtained the cult classic stature from the preview shows itself and the whole team of the movie attained stardom overnight. While hero Vijay Deverakonda has his bundle of projects, director Sandeep Vanga got approached by big production houses and now its heroine Shalini Pandey turn to grab the opportunity.

Shalini has already signed Tamil remake of “100 % Love” with G.V.Prakash and its shooting started already. She was roped in to play a key role in “Mahanati” film which is being made as a biopic on actress Savitri. Now she has won the jackpot by signing opposite Sharwanand upcoming film in Sudheer Varma direction.

As per inside sources as per the script demand, two heroines are required and Nivetha Thomas has signed already. For the second lead auditions happened for a long time and then finally decided to cast Shalini Pandey with Sharwa as both female leads need performance oriented actors. Looks like Shalini has become the top contender for performance oriented roles in Tollywood.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Arjun Reddy Box-Office Status : Shocking facts !

0

ARJUN REDDY is unarguably the most sensational film of the year, if we exclude S S Rajamouli’s magnum opus Baahubali-2. The youth segment of the audience was bewitched by the trailer which had bold content. Adding fuel to the fire, incidents such as infamous pre-release function, Telangana Congress leader VH’s objection to unapproved lip lock posters and Hero’s arrogant interviews to the media, gave free publicity thus making it the most talked movie of the industry.

Upon release, Arjun Reddy majorly received rave reviews. The director-hero duo had breathed life into Arjun Reddy character, broke contemporary film making rules in every possible way. However, the hype surrounding this film did not convert into the form of collections at the box-office except in the USA market.

Made on shoe-string budget of 6 crores, on ROI (Return on Investment) basis, this film has to termed as a super hit. However, compared to other hit or average films of similar league Arjun Reddy’s box-office performance is sub-par and surprise. So, far Arjun Reddy film has collected mere Rs. 16 crores in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh states combined.

A  perspective Box-office Analysis of Arjun Reddy has been documented in below paragraphs. The movies Bhale Bhale Magadivoy released in 2015 September, Nenu Sailaja in 2016 Jan, Nithiin starrer Gunde Jaari Gallatanyyinde in 2013 April, performed way better than Arjun Reddy even with lower rates.

To compare with recent films, Naga Chaitanya starrer Ra Randoi Veduka Chuddham has collected Rs 11.2 Crores share in AP, whereas Arjun Reddy was able to collect only half of it i.e. Rs 5.63 Crores. In Nizam, both these films performed equally.

In Ceded, Arjun Reddy has collected 2.1 Cr share where as Nenu Sailaja, Bhale Bhale Magadivoy , Gunde Jaari… collected 2.4C, 2.1C, 2.4C Respectively. Though not an appropriate comparison because of the class Vs mass genres, but just to give you a perspective, both Jaya Janaki Nayaka, Paisa Vasool collected 4.25C in Rayalaseema which is double than Arjun Reddy

In Nizam, where Arjun Reddy has been touted as done good business, collects 8.5 Cr share which is decent, but again this share is not up to the mark. Even Ra Randoi Veduka Chuddham was able to manage 8 Crores share, where as Gunde Jari Gallatayyindhe had managed 7.6 Cr share way back in 2013.

In Andhra, Arjun Reddy has collected 5.63 Cr share where as RRVC, NenuSailaja, Bhale Bhale Magadivoy, Gunde Jari Gallatayyindhe has collected 11.2C, 6.94C, 7.75C, 7.95C respectively

In USA, Arjun reddy has collected $1.75M gross to enter All Time top 10 grossers. In this territory, by all means Arjun Reddy is a super hit and had done extremely great business in initial days, Thanks to the positive web reviews.

Based on the above statistics it is evident that Arjun Reddy had no glitters at the box-office unless the measure is based on ROI. Family audience aversion and the arrogance displayed by the director and the hero in interviews, instead of striving for more general acceptance has caused some damage for its long run despite good openings initially. Some may argue that “A” certificate film has limited audience, which is only partially true. There were many A rated or violent or not family-friendly films from the past which have done great business at box-office.

In a nutshell, few you-tubers with vested interest and some in social media had flattered this film beyond its achievement. But, the mainstream audience did not care much about this next SHIVA. Arjun Reddy at box-office is yet another youth embraced film and Nothing more than that!!

AreaArjun ReddyRa Randoi Veduka ChuddhamNenu SailajaBhale Bhale MagadivoyGunde Jaari GallantayyindE
Uttarandhra1.53.651.922.12.55
Guntur1.11.81.31.451.28
East0.8821.121.41.45
Krishna1.11.721.21.31.17
West0.651.330.910.9
Nellore0.40.70.50.50.6
ANDHRA5.63 Cr11.2 Cr6.94 Cr7.75 Cr7.95 Cr
CEDED2.12.82.42.12.4
Nizam8.57.9577.157.6
AP+
TS
16.23 Cr 21.95 Cr 16.34 Cr 17 Cr 17.95 Cr

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

Shalini Pandey replaces Lavanya Tripathi in ‘100% Kadhal’

0

Actress Shalini Pandey, who made a splash with Telugu film “Arjun Reddy”, will be making her Tamil acting debut with upcoming romantic-comedy “100% Kadhal”, which was originally supposed to feature Lavanya Tripathi.

“After the unprofessional exit of Lavanya, we’ve brought in Shalini as her replacement. We did a look test with Shalini on Saturday and we immediately signed her. Her persona will bring lot of energy to the character,” film’s director Chandramouli told IANS.

The project was supposed to go on the floors earlier in September.

“Due to Lavanya’s exit, we had to reschedule our entire shoot. We go on the floors from October 11. After shooting for a month in India, we will head to London to finish the rest of the film,” he said.

Unhappy with the way Lavanya chose to walk out of the project, Chandramouli has lodged a complaint against her in the South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce.

“We weren’t quite convinced with the reasons for her exit. Moreover, we found the reasons to be silly, so we decided to lodge a complaint. I didn’t want to get involved too much as I didn’t want to get diverted because of this matter,” he said.

A remake of Telugu film “100% Love”, the film also stars actor-composer G.V. Prakash Kumar.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

‘Arjun Reddy’ star in much awaited biopic

0

If the latest grapevine in the industry circles is to be believed, young starlet Shalini Pandey who became an overnight sensation with Tollywood’s latest runaway hit, Arjun Reddy has bagged a plump offer.

As per the reports, Shalini Pandey has been roped in to play a crucial role in Nag Ashwin’s Mahanati, a biopic which retells about legendary yesteryear actress Savitri. Sources say that the young girl’s impressive performance in Arjun Reddy became a clincher for this offer. The makers of Mahanati approached Shalini who liked the character and jumped on board immediately. However, we have to wait for an official announcement in this regard.

Mahanati also stars Keerthy Suresh, Samantha , Dulqueer Salman and few others in important roles.

Telugu360 is always open for the best and bright journalists. If you are interested in full-time or freelance, email us at Krishna@telugu360.com.

TRENDING

Latest

[X] Close
[X] Close